The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Warren Joseph Broussard

Patch image: Baton Rouge City Police Department, Louisiana

Sergeant Warren Joseph Broussard
Baton Rouge City Police Department
Louisiana

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 21, 1988

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, June 21, 1988
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life without parole

Sergeant Broussard was shot and killed while questioning two suspects about a residential burglary.

Sergeant Broussard was visiting his grandparents house, which had been burglarized the previous day, when a neighbor told him there were to males around the block casing a house. Sergeant Broussard went around the block and located the two suspect. Unknown to Sergeant Broussard, these suspect were the same suspects that burglarized his grandparents house, and one of the suspects was armed with a handgun stolen in that burglary. As Sergeant Broussard radioed for a back-up unit, one of the suspects drew the handgun and opened fire, striking Sergeant Broussard in the stomach and head, killing him.

The suspects were apprehended the next week and charged with murder. One suspect testified against the other in exchange for a lesser sentence. The other suspect was convicted and sentenced to life in prison with parole. The second suspect served his sentence and was released. He was later killed in an automobile accident.

Sergeant Broussard was a highly decorated Vietnam War veteran who had received the Navy Cross, three Bronze Stars, and the Navy/Marine Corps Medal. He had served with the Baton Rouge City Police Department for 15 years and is survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage