Deputy Sheriff Kevin Michael Haverly

Greene County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, February 28, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Kevin Michael Haverly

Deputy Sheriff Kevin Haverly was killed in a single vehicle crash on Route 23, in Ashland, at approximately 6:15 am.

He was returning to the agency's satellite office in Ashland at the end of his midnight shift when his patrol SUV left the roadway and struck a utility pole.

Deputy Haverly had served with the Greene County Sheriff's Office for four years. He had first worked as a corrections officer for the Greene County Jail while also working part-time for the Cairo Police Department.

He is survived by his wife, three children, mother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand