Goldsboro Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, February 16, 2017
Add to My HeroesJay Russell Memmelaar, Jr.
Major Jay Memmelaar suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in his department's physical fitness program at approximately 7:00 pm.
He was working out in the department's gym when he began to experience discomfort in his chest. He returned to his office where he collapsed a short time later. He was transported to a local hospital where he passed away.
Major Memmelaar had served with the Goldsboro Police Department for 25 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 4502
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack