Police Officer David J. Fahey, Jr.

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, January 24, 2017

Add to My Heroes

David J. Fahey, Jr.

Police Officer David Fahey was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver on I-90 near Warren Road while assisting at the scene of a fatal vehicle crash at approximately 6:00 a.m.

He was setting out flares to divert traffic off of the highway when he was struck by an oncoming car. The vehicle fled after striking him. The driver was arrested later in the day and was ultimately sentenced to 12 years in November 2018.

Officer Fahey was a U.S. Navy veteran who served with the Cleveland Police Department for 2 1/2 years. He is survived by his mother, stepfather, three brothers, and stepsister.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge 2453
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 12 years

accident scene, hit-and-run

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand