Detective Jerry Ronald Walker

Detective Jerry Ronald Walker

Little Elm Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, January 17, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Jerry Ronald Walker

Detective Jerry Walker was shot and killed after responding to a call involving an armed subject on the 1400 block of Turtle Cove Drive.

Responding officers encountered the man standing behind a fence. As they ordered him to drop his weapon the man ran into a home and then started shooting out of the home's windows.

Detective Walker was struck in the neck by one of the rounds. He was flown to Medical City Denton where he succumbed to his wounds.

The subject remained barricaded inside the home for several hours. The man was found dead inside the home approximately six hours after the initial shooting.

Detective Walker was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Little Elm Police Department for 19 years. He is survived by his four children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 633
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

weapons violation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand