North Las Vegas Police Department, Nevada
End of Watch Saturday, January 7, 2017
Add to My HeroesChad William Parque
Detective Chad Parque succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when his department vehicle was struck head-on by another vehicle on Martin Luther King Boulevard, near Carey Avenue, at approximately 2:00 pm.
He had just left the North Las Vegas Justice Court when the other vehicle, which was traveling the wrong way on the roadway, struck his vehicle. A third vehicle then collided with his car. Rescue personnel extricated him from the vehicle and transported him to University Medical Center, where he passed away approximately 12 hours later.
The driver pleaded no contest to misdemeanor vehicular manslaughter and had to give up her license, serve 30 days on house arrest, and pay a $1000 fine.
Detective Parque had served with the North Las Vegas Police Department for 10 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 10 years
- Badge P1741
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Friday, January 6, 2017