Special Constable James Leon Broome

Dallas County Constable's Office - Precinct 7, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, December 15, 1929

Add to My Heroes

James Leon Broome

Constable Broome was beaten to death while guarding a pump house at Oak Cliff Cemetery.

He had been appointed by the Constable to guard the facility at 1300 East 8th Street after it had been broken into seven times over the previous ten days. When the Constable returned at 4:25 a.m. to pick up Special Constable Broome he found that he had been assaulted and beaten to death with a car crank and wrench. Two suspects were apprehended for his murder and admitted to killing him when they were caught breaking into the pump house. One was sentenced to 99 years and the other was sentenced to life. One was pardoned in 1934 and the other in 1951.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Sentenced to life