Valencia County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico
End of Watch Tuesday, December 6, 2016
Add to My HeroesRyan Sean Thomas
Deputy Sheriff Ryan Thomas was killed in a single-vehicle crash near the intersection of Manzano Expressway and South Del Oro Loop at approximately 9:00 pm.
He was responding to a call for service when his patrol car left the roadway and overturned. He suffered fatal injuries when he was ejected from the patrol car.
Deputy Thomas was a veteran of the U.S. Navy and Colorado Air National Guard who had served with the Valencia County Sheriff's Office for one year and had previously served with the Alamogordo Police Department for two years. He is survived by his expectant wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash