Police Officer Darrin Lee Reed

Show Low Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Tuesday, November 8, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Darrin Lee Reed

Police Officer Darrin Reed was shot and killed after responding to a suspicious person call.

Officer Reed and other officers responded to a suspicions person call at a motel but were unable to locate the subject. They were called back to the location after leaving the initial call. When Officer Reed and other officers arrived, they located the man who then fled on foot. During the ensuing pursuit, the man produced a handgun and fired, striking Officer Reed.

Officer Reed was transported to a local hospital where he later died from his wounds.

The subject fled the scene and was later located in the Pinetop-Lakeside area, where he was barricaded in a cabin with a teenage hostage. After several hours of negotiation, the subject was shot and killed in an exchange of gunfire.

Officer Reed was a U.S. Air Force veteran. He had served with the Show Low Police Department for 10 years and had previously served with the Navajo County Sheriff's Office for 10 years. Officer Reed is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge C56
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

foot pursuit, suspicious person

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand