West Valley City Police Department, Utah
End of Watch Sunday, November 6, 2016
Add to My HeroesCody James Brotherson
Police Officer Cody Brotherson was intentionally struck and killed by a vehicle that was being pursued by other officers.
An officer from the West Valley City Police Department observed three people walking from a stolen vehicle to a nearby apartment complex in the 4100 block of South Redwood Road. The officer then witnessed the suspect steal a vehicle from the parking lot of the complex. When officers attempted to stop the stolen vehicle, it fled with officers in pursuit. Officers, including Officer Brotherson, attempted to deploy spike strips near 4100 South and Redwood Road. As they deployed the spike strips, the subject vehicle veered toward the officers and struck Officer Brotherson, killing him.
The subject vehicle continued to flee after striking Officer Brotherson. It was involved in a collision several blocks away and three subjects were taken into custody.
Two of the teens were sentenced to prison in July 2017 until age 21. The other, who was 14 at the time of the crime, was sentenced in May 2019 to 1 to 15 years in state prison.
Officer Brotherson served with the West Valley City Police Department for three years. He is survived by his parents, two brothers, and fiancee. In November 2017, 14 blocks of road at 4100 South from 2200 West to 3600 West were renamed in his honor.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 8444
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to prison