Miami Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, November 1, 2016
Add to My HeroesJorge Sanchez
Major Jorge Sanchez was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by another vehicle at the intersection of Southwest 8th Street and 137th Avenue.
He was en route to the Miami Police Department headquarters when his motorcycle was struck from behind as he was stopped at the light at the intersection. The vehicle that struck him then collided with four other vehicles.
Major Sanchez was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Major Sanchez served with the Miami Police Department for 21 years. He is survived by his three children, mother, and fiancee. His son is also a Miami police officer.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash