Deputy Sheriff Dan Thomas Glaze, Jr.

Rusk County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin

End of Watch Saturday, October 29, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Dan Thomas Glaze, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff Dan Glaze was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious vehicle on Broken Arrow Road, near Highway 27, at approximately 11:00 pm.

He had arrived at the scene and located the vehicle in a field. He radioed in a description of the vehicle but did not respond to additional radio traffic or calls to his cell phone. Responding units found him inside his patrol car, suffering from a gunshot wound.

A suspect was identified and located at his home approximately 11 hours later. The man fired at deputies from the residence before being taken into custody. On September 25th, 2018, the man was convicted of first-degree intentional homicide.

Deputy Glaze had served with the Rusk County Sheriff's Office for 18 months and previously served with the Fall Creek Police Department, Sawyer County Sheriff’s Department, and Hayward Police Department. He is survived by his wife, three children, parents, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 110

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Convicted of murder

suspicious vehicle