Trooper Timothy P. Pratt

Trooper Timothy P. Pratt

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, October 26, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Timothy P. Pratt

Trooper Timothy Pratt was struck and killed by a vehicle while assisting a lost motorist on the 300 block of Ballard Road in Wilton, New York, at approximately 6:15 am.

He was just beginning his shift when he observed a tractor-trailer parked in the center turn lane in front of the New York State Police barracks in Wilton. After speaking to the driver and providing him with directions, Trooper Pratt stepped off the cab of the truck. As he stepped onto the roadway, he was struck by an oncoming vehicle.

Trooper Pratt was transported to a local hospital before being flown to Albany Medical Center Hospital. He succumbed to his injuries approximately three hours after being struck.

Trooper Pratt was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the New York State Police for 29 years. He is survived by his daughter, two sons, and fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 29 years
  • Badge 2519
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

disabled motorist