Ulster County Sheriff's Office, New York
End of Watch Thursday, September 22, 2016
Add to My HeroesKerry Joseph Winters, Sr.
Sergeant Kerry Winters drowned while conducting a training dive with the Ulster County Sheriff's Office's In-Water Rescue Team in Ashokan Reservoir at approximately 12:30 pm.
He became separated from his two dive partners during the dive. He was found unresponsive a short time later and brought to the surface where other deputies performed CPR and utilized an AED. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Sergeant Winters had served with the Ulster County Sheriff's Office for 31 years and was assigned to the Corrections Division. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 31 years
- Badge 450
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned