Lieutenant Waldemar Rivera-Santiago

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Monday, September 5, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Waldemar Rivera-Santiago

Lieutenant Waldemar Rivera-Santiago was killed in a motorcycle crash on PR-2, near mile marker 159 in Mayaguez, while en route to the police headquarters.

He was killed instantly when his police motorcycle collided with a truck.

Lieutenant Rivera-Santiago had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 30 years. He is survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge 7-13021

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash