Austin Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, September 4, 2016
Add to My HeroesAmir Abdul-Khaliq
Senior Police Officer Amir Abdul-Khaliq succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier in a police motorcycle crash at the intersection of Burnet Road and Ohlen Road.
He was providing an escort for a funeral and was attempting to reach the next intersection when a car attempted to turn left through the procession. The car pulled directly into his path, causing him to strike it. He was transported to University Medical Center Brackenridge where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.
The driver who caused the crash was cited for failing to yield to an emergency vehicle.
Officer Abdul-Khaliq was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Austin Police Department for 17 years. He is survived by his five children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 4025
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Thursday, September 1, 2016