Patrolman Bradley Thomas Scott

Elyria Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, August 27, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Bradley Thomas Scott

Patrolman Brad Scott was killed in a motorcycle crash while detailed to support a police association event shortly after 4:00 pm.

He was en route to pickup supplies for the event when another vehicle pulled out in front of him at the intersection of Sixteenth Street and Middle Avenue. Patrolman Scott was thrown from his motorcycle upon impact and suffered fatal injuries.

The driver of the vehicle was charged with driving under the influence of marijuana. He was subsequently convicted and sentenced to one year in jail.

Patrolman Scott had served with the Elyria Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 273

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Narcotics involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 1 year

Impaired Driver, motorcycle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand