Police Officer Shannon Matthew Brown

Fenton Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, August 13, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Shannon Matthew Brown

Police Officer Shannon Brown succumbed to injuries sustained on August 7th, 2016, when he was struck by a vehicle while conducting a traffic stop on U.S. Route 165, near Fourth Avenue.

He was writing a citation when a third vehicle struck his patrol car from behind, pushing it into him, and causing him to suffer a severe leg injury. He was transported to CHRISTUS-St. Patrick Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries on August 13th, 2016.

The elderly driver of the vehicle that struck Officer Brown was cited for failure to yield to an emergency vehicle.

Officer Brown had served with the Fenton Police Department for three years and had previously served with the Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He is survived by his seven children and parents.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Sunday, August 7, 2016

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand