Police Officer Justin Ryan Scherlen

Amarillo Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, August 4, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Justin Ryan Scherlen

Police Officer Justin Scherlen succumbed to injuries sustained 11 months earlier when his patrol car was struck head-on by another vehicle near the intersection of SW 34th Avenue and Georgia Street.

The collision caused Officer Scherlen to become trapped inside of his vehicle for approximately one hour as rescue personnel attempted to extricate him. He was transported to a local hospital in critical condition. He subsequently underwent numerous surgeries and continuous rehabilitation following the crash. He subsequently suffered a complication and died while on a family trip in New Mexico on August 4th, 2016.

Officer Scherlen had served with the Amarillo Police Department for 11 years and was assigned to the Uniformed Division. He also served on the agency's Honor Guard and Dive Team. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 208

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 8, 2015