West Des Moines Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Wednesday, August 3, 2016
Add to My HeroesShawn Glenn Miller
Sergeant Shawn Miller was killed in a motorcycle crash while returning from court after testifying in a hit-and-run case at the Dallas County Courthouse.
He was traveling on Highway 169 when another vehicle turned left in front of him at the junction with I-80. Sergeant Miller was unable to avoid a collision and struck the side of the vehicle.
Sergeant Miller was an Iowa National Guard veteran who had served with the West Des Moines Police Department for 26 years and previously served with the Iowa Department of Corrections. He is survived by his wife and three children.
He was posthumously promoted to the rank of sergeant.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 26 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash