Police Officer II Jonathan Matias De Guzman

San Diego Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, July 28, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Jonathan Matias De Guzman

Police Officer JD DeGuzman was shot and killed as he and his partner conducted a subject stop near the intersection of Acacia Grove Way and 38th Street at approximately 11:00 pm.

Officer DeGuzman and his partner observed two men walking in the area, but the men split up when they observed the patrol car. Officer DeGuzman's partner exited the patrol car and approached one of the men. As he asked the man if he lived in the neighborhood, the subject suddenly pulled out a handgun and opened fire without saying anything.

The subject shot Officer DeGuzman's partner once in the neck before shooting Officer DeGuzman five times as he was still sitting in the police car. Officer DeGuzman's partner returned fire and wounded the subject as he fled on foot. The man was found hiding in a nearby ravine a short time later and taken into custody. He was charged with murder, attempted murder, and being a felon in possession of a firearm. In September 2021, a jury found the suspect guilty of all charges and recommended he be executed. In March of 2022, the judge sentenced him to death.

Officer DeGuzman had served with the San Diego Police Department for 16 years and was assigned to the Gang Suppression Unit. He is survived by his wife and two children.

In July 2018, Palomar Street Bridge was renamed Jonathan M. de Guzman Memorial Bridge.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 15 years, 9 months
  • Badge 3836

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death

subject stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand