Police Officer Matthew Lane Gerald

Baton Rouge Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, July 17, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Matthew Lane Gerald

Police Officer Matthew Gerald, Corporal Montrell Jackson, Deputy Sheriff Brad Garafola, and Sergeant Nick Tullier, both of the East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office, were shot and killed by a subject outside of a convenience store at 9611 Airline Highway shortly before 9:00 am.

Officers had received reports of a subject walking along the roadway carrying a rifle. As responding officers arrived in the area, they were ambushed by the subject. Deputy Garafola, Corporal Jackson, and Officer Gerald were killed, Sergeant Tullier succumbed to his injuries in 2022, and two officers were injured.

The subject was shot and killed by other responding officers.

Officer Gerald was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Baton Rouge Police Department for nine months. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and a son (who was born after his father was killed).

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge 1100
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush