Deputy Sheriff Bradford Allen Garafola, Sr.

East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, July 17, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Bradford Allen Garafola, Sr.

Deputy Sheriff Brad Garafola, Sergeant Nick Tullier, Corporal Montrell Jackson, and Police Officer Matthew Gerald, both of the Baton Rouge Police Department, were shot and killed by a subject outside a convenience store at 9611 Airline Highway shortly before 9:00 am.

Officers had received reports of a subject walking along the roadway carrying a rifle. As responding officers arrived in the area, they were ambushed by the subject. Deputy Garafola, Corporal Jackson, and Officer Gerald were killed, Sergeant Tullier succumbed to his injuries in 2022, and two officers were injured.

The subject was shot and killed by other responding officers.

Deputy Garafola had served with the East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office for 24 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge 0410

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, overtime

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand