Corrections Officer IV Mari Anne Johnson

Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, July 16, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Mari Anne Johnson

Corrections Officer Mari Johnson was murdered by a male inmate inside of the Robertson Unit in Abilene, Texas.

Other officers found her unresponsive near the prison's kitchen at approximately 3:00 am. The officers provided medical aid until she was transported to Hendricks Medical Center, where she was pronounced dead. The inmate who murdered her was convicted and sentenced to death.

Officer Johnson had served with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for seven years.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to death
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand