Police Officer Brent Alan Thompson

Dallas Area Rapid Transit Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, July 7, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Brent Alan Thompson

Police Officer Brent Thompson of the Dallas Area Rapid Transit Police Department, Senior Corporal Lorne Ahrens, Police Officer Michael Krol, Sergeant Michael Smith, and Police Officer Patrick Zamarripa of the Dallas Police Department were shot and killed by an active shooter during a protest in downtown Dallas.

As the protesters walked down Main Street between South Lamar Street and South Market Street, a sniper opened fire on police officers who were providing security for the event. The man shot a total of 12 officers, killing five and wounding seven.

The subject was cornered in an adjacent college building and barricaded himself inside for several hours while he spoke to negotiators, during which time he stated he specifically targeted white police officers. He was killed when the Dallas Police Department's Bomb Squad moved an explosive device to the man's location using a robot and detonated it.

Officer Thompson was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Dallas Area Rapid Transit Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife, six children, one granddaughter, and three grandchildren. His wife also serves as an officer with the DART Police.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 420
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Killed by officers

ambush, sniper