Police Officer Michael Jason Katherman

San Jose Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, June 14, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Michael Jason Katherman

Police Officer Michael Katherman was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of North 10th Street and Horning Street at approximately 4:20 pm.

He was on patrol in the area when another vehicle attempted to turn left in front of him, causing the collision. Witnesses to the crash performed CPR on Officer Katherman and used his radio to call for assistance. He was transported to Regional Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Katherman had served with the San Jose Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 3900

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle, routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand