Hilliard Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, May 19, 2016
Add to My HeroesSean Richard Johnson
Police Officer Sean Johnson was killed in a motorcycle crash while taking part in a department motorcycle training program.
He had recently transferred from the Patrol Bureau to the Traffic Safety Unit. Officer Johnson and three other members of the unit were participating in a two-week-long training program with the motorcycles. At 1:45 p.m., as Officer Johnson traveled on the ramp from I-270 South to S.R. 161 East, he was involved in a collision and died as a result of the injuries he sustained.
Officer Johnson was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Hilliard Division of Police for 16 years and had previously served with the Ohio Investigative Unit and the Fairfield County Sheriff’s Office. He is survived by his daughter, son, and mother.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 637
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash