Kansas City Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Monday, May 9, 2016
Add to My HeroesBrad D. Lancaster
Detective Brad Lancaster was shot and killed while assisting patrol officers who had responded to a suspicious person call at the Hollywood Casino at approximately 12:20 pm.
The subject had fled from the responding officers on foot, but was located by Detective Lancaster in a nearby field. The man opened fire on Detective Lancaster, striking him twice before stealing his unmarked vehicle and fleeing the scene. He carjacked another vehicle a short distance away and abducted two children who were in the backseat. The man then carjacked a second vehicle and fled into Kansas City, Missouri, where he was located by officers.
He shot a citizen while attempting to carjack a third vehicle after crashing the car he was in during a pursuit. A Kansas City, Missouri, police officer shot the subject and then took him into custody. On March 14th, 2017, the man was sentenced to life without parole.
Detective Lancaster was a U.S Air Force veteran. He had served with the Kansas City Police Department for 10 years and had previously served with the Platte County Sheriff's Office for 10 years.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 1912
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life