Sergeant Robert Gene Woods

Sergeant Robert Gene Woods

Germantown Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, July 17, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Robert Gene Woods

Sergeant Robert Woods suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a subject at a domestic dispute.

The male subject had been uncooperative, causing Sergeant Woods to call for backup. The police chief arrived on the scene and the two officers began struggling with the man. Sergeant Woods collapsed during the struggle. He died while being transported to a local hospital.

Sergeant Woods had served with the Germantown Police Department for one year. He had previously served with the Ohio State Highway Patrol and the Moraine Police Department. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand