California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Sunday, March 13, 2016
Add to My HeroesNathan Daniel Taylor
Officer Nathan Taylor succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was struck by a vehicle on I-80, near Donnor Summit.
He was directing traffic at the scene of a previous accident when a vehicle suddenly changed lanes and accelerated past slowing traffic. The vehicle struck Officer Taylor, causing him to be thrown into the median. He suffered two broken legs and internal injuries. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the following day.
Officer Taylor had served with the California Highway Patrol for six years. He is survived by his wife, three sons, parents, sister, and three brothers. One of his brothers also serves with the California Highway Patrol.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 20154
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Saturday, March 12, 2016