Deputy Sheriff John Robert Kotfila, Jr.

Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, March 12, 2016

Add to My Heroes

John Robert Kotfila, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff John Kotfila was killed in a head-on collision with a vehicle that was driving in the wrong direction on the Selmon Expressway, at the Brandon Express exit near I-75, at approximately 3:00 am.

He was returning to the station after investigating an unrelated traffic accident when a drunk driver entered the expressway heading west in the eastbound lanes. The driver in front of Deputy Kotfila was flashing her headlights, trying to get the vehicle to stop or turn around. Deputy Kotifila sped up, passed her car, took the impact of the head-on collision, and saved the life of the female driver.

The drunk driver died at the scene. Deputy Kotfila was transported to Tampa General Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Deputy Kotfila had served with the Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office for six years. He is survived by his parents, sister, and two brothers. His father, one brother, and both of his grandfathers served in law enforcement in Massachusetts. His sister joined the Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office a year after he died and in 2020 was assigned to District IV, the same district Deputy Kotfila patroled.

Deputy Kotfila Memorial Dog Park, at 626 N. Raymond Avenue, Tampa, was named in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Deceased

Impaired Driver, wrong-way driver