Trooper Sean Eamonn Cullen

Trooper Sean Eamonn Cullen

New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

End of Watch Tuesday, March 8, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Sean Eamonn Cullen

Trooper Sean Cullen was struck and killed by a vehicle while assisting at the scene of a vehicle fire.

Trooper Cullen had responded to a vehicle fire with injuries that occurred near milepost 23 on the southbound lanes of I-295 in Deptford Township. He was outside his cruiser and walking near the scene of the fire when he was struck by a passing vehicle. Trooper Cullen was transported to Cooper University Hospital in Camden, where he died from his injuries.

The driver of the vehicle that struck Trooper Cullen remained at the scene.

Trooper Cullen had served with the New Jersey State Police for 18 months assigned to the Bellmawr Station and previously served with the Westampton Police Department. He is survived by his 9-month-old son and fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 7594

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Monday, March 7, 2016

disabled motorist