Euless Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, March 1, 2016
Add to My HeroesDavid Stefan Hofer
Police Officer David Hofer was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a report of suspicious activity at J.A. Carr Park at approximately 2:45 pm.
As he and his partner approached the park they were fired upon by a subject. Officer Hofer was shot and mortally wounded. His partner was able to return fire, killing the man.
Officer Hofer was taken to Baylor Scott & White Medical Center where he died from his wounds
Officer Hofer had served with the Euless Police Department for two years and previously served with the New York City Police Department for five years.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 554
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed