Police Officer Ashley Marie Guindon

Prince William County Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, February 27, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Ashley Marie Guindon

Police Officer Ashley Guindon was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance in the 13000 block of Lashmere Court in the Lake Ridge area.

The male subject at the home murdered his wife and then opened fire on the officers with a rifle as they approached the home. Officer Guindon was fatally wounded, and two other officers, including her training officer, were wounded. All three officers were flown to Inova Fairfax Hospital, where Officer Guindon passed away.

The man who shot them was arrested at the scene and subsequently charged with capital murder, first-degree murder, two counts of malicious wounding of a police officer, and three counts of use of a firearm in the commission of a felony. On September 26, 2018, the man was convicted of three counts of capital murder, two counts of attempted capital murder, and 12 additional charges. On March 7, 2019, the subject was sentenced to seven consecutive life terms in prison.

Officer Guindon had been sworn in the previous day and was working her first day on the street with her training officer. She was a member of the U.S. Marine Corps Reserve. She is survived by her mother, six aunts, five uncles, and many nieces and nephews.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 days
  • Badge 2564
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand