Unified Police Department of Greater Salt Lake, Utah
End of Watch Sunday, January 17, 2016
Add to My HeroesDouglas Scott Barney, II
Police Officer Doug Barney was shot and killed after responding to a crash scene near the intersection of 4500 South and 2300 East in Holladay shortly after 10:00 am.
Upon arriving at the scene, he observed a man and woman who had been involved in the collision walking away from the vehicles. As he attempted to make contact with the pair, the male subject produced a handgun and shot him in the head, fatally wounding him.
Other responding officers located the subject on a nearby street minutes later. An intense shootout occurred in which the man was killed, and another officer was wounded. The female fled the scene but was found and interviewed; no charges were filed. It was later determined that the male subject had an extensive criminal history with active state and federal arrest warrants.
Officer Barney was a U.S. Navy veteran. He had served in law enforcement for 18 years and was assigned to the Unified Police Department of Greater Salt Lake's Holladay Precinct. Officer Barney was working overtime that day to help pay for his bladder cancer treatment. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 96K
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed