McFarland Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Monday, November 23, 2015
Add to My HeroesRyan Patrick Copeland
K9 Officer Ryan Copeland was killed in a vehicle collision on County Highway N, near Bublitz Road in the town of Albion, at approximately 12:30 pm.
He was just beginning his shift and was traveling westbound when a Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources pickup truck crossed the center line and struck his patrol car head-on. Officer Copeland succumbed to his injuries at the scene.
It is believed that the DNR vehicle went out of control due to slushy conditions during a period of snow.
Officer Copeland was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the McFarland Police Department for three years.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 3 years
- Badge K8435
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash