Guadalupe County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Monday, September 3, 1906
Add to My HeroesJohn Porter
Deputy Sheriff John Porter was shot and killed while attempting to breakup a fight between two brothers at a dance hall in Redwood.
When Deputy Porter intervened the two brothers attacked him and shot him in the abdomen. Despite being mortally wounded, he was able to return fire. He killed one of the brothers and critically wounded the other.
Deputy Porter was taken to his home where he died the following day.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, September 2, 1906
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available