Chief of Police Darrell Lamond Allen

Marlin Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, November 10, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Darrell Lamond Allen

Chief of Police Darrell Allen succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained 10 days earlier while struggling with a subject inside of a club at 301 East Avenue B in Temple, Texas.

Chief Allen and another Marlin Police Department officer were working a secondary employment assignment at the club when Chief Allen attempted to arrest a subject for creating a disturbance at approximately 1:20 am. The man produced a handgun and shot Chief Allen in the face as the two struggled.

The subject was arrested by the other Marlin police officer and a Temple Police Department officer took the man into custody. On August 24th, 2017, he was sentenced to 95 years in prison for Chief Allen's murder.

Chief Allen was transported to Baylor Scott & White Hospital where he remained until succumbing to the wound on November 10th, 2015.

Chief Allen had served in law enforcement for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 1, 2015
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 95 years

secondary employment