Trooper II Nathan-Michael William Smith

Virginia State Police, Virginia

End of Watch Monday, September 21, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Nathan-Michael William Smith

Trooper II Nathan-Michael Smith was killed in a single-vehicle crash at approximately 7:10 am while responding to assist another trooper whom he believed to be in distress at an accident scene in Dinwiddie County.

He was exiting I-295 south onto I-95 north in Prince George County when his patrol car left the roadway, overturned, and struck several trees. He was extricated from the vehicle and flown to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

The call he was responding to was dispatched as CPR was being performed on another trooper. It was later determined that the trooper was performing CPR on a civilian crash victim.

Trooper Smith had served with the Virginia State Police for 15 months and was assigned to the Richmond Division Area 7 Office. He is survived by his wife, two children, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year, 3 months
  • Badge 1844

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, officer assistance, single vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand