Deputy Sheriff Dwight Darwin Maness

McHenry County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, September 14, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Dwight Darwin Maness

Deputy Sheriff Dwight Maness succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 11 months earlier after being ambushed while en route to a domestic disturbance at a home in Holiday Hills.

He and two other deputies had gone to the home in the 1300 block of Northeast Shore Drive after a friend of the subject's wife called to request a welfare check. The subject answered the door and stated he did not need any assistance. He invited the deputies into the home and then immediately opened fire on them with an AR-15 rifle.

Deputy Maness and one of the other deputies were both shot multiple times as they retreated for cover. The third deputy returned fire as an Island Lake Police Department officer pulled Deputy Maness to safety.

The subject who shot the deputies was arrested several hours later. He was subsequently convicted of attempted murder and sentenced to 135 years in prison.

Deputy Maness was confined to a wheelchair and underwent multiple surgeries. He passed away on September 14th, 2015, after suffering a pulmonary embolism while conducting a rehab session.

Deputy Maness was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the McHenry County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, stepchildren, sister, three brothers, parents, and stepmother.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, October 16, 2014
  • Weapon Rifle; AR-15
  • Offender Sentenced to 135 years

ambush, domestic