Police Officer James H. Brigman
Miami Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, February 28, 1951
Add to My HeroesJames H. Brigman
Police Officer James Brigman was killed in an automobile crash while on patrol.
His patrol car and another vehicle collided at NW 1st Place and NW 13th Street. The impact caused him to be partially ejected from the vehicle. As he held onto the car's door he was crushed in between the car and a church.
Office Brigman was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII and had served with the Miami Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and five brothers.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash