Michigan Department of Natural Resources, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, August 9, 2015
Add to My HeroesArthur Adolph Green, III
First Lieutenant Arthur Green was killed in an airplane crash in Harbor Springs, Michigan, while en route to mandatory in service training.
He was on official travel status when the Piper Cherokee he was piloting struck a large tree while on final approach to the Harbor Springs Municipal Airport shortly after 11:00 pm. He had taken off from the Detroit City Airport, approximately 270 miles away. The wreckage was located the following morning at approximately 7:30 am.
Lieutenant Green had served with the Michigan Department of Natural Resources Law Enforcement Division for 19 years and had previously served with the Detroit Police Department for nine years. He had also retired form the U.S. Air Force and the Michigan Air National Guard in 2004. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 28 years
- Badge 310
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident