Hayward Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, July 22, 2015
Add to My HeroesScott Paul Lunger
Sergeant Scott Lunger was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop near the intersection of Myrtle and Lyon Streets at approximately 3:15 am.
Sergeant Lunger observed a vehicle being operated erratically. He conducted a vehicle stop with the assistance of a second unit. As Sergeant Lunger and the officer approached the vehicle, an occupant opened fire, killing the Sergeant. The other officer on the scene returned fire as the vehicle fled. The subject's vehicle was found abandoned a short time later. The wounded subject was located and taken into custody.
On May 14th, 2022, the suspect was sentenced to 50 years to life in prison.
Sergeant Lunger had served with the Hayward Police Department for 15 years. He is survived by his two daughters.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 106
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender 50 years to life