Trooper Anthony A. Raspa

Trooper Anthony A. Raspa

New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

End of Watch Saturday, May 30, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Anthony A. Raspa

Trooper Anthony Raspa was killed in a vehicle crash on I-195 near mile marker 9 in Monmouth County, New Jersey, at approximately 12:48 am.

His patrol car he was driving struck a deer in the travel lane and then left the roadway and collided with a tree. He and his partner were both transported to CentraState Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Trooper Raspa had served with the New Jersey State Police for 19 months. He is survived by his parents and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year, 7 months
  • Badge 7425

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash, vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand