Johnson County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Friday, May 15, 2015
Add to My HeroesSonny Allan Smith
Auxiliary Deputy Sonny Smith was shot and killed as he and other deputies searched for a burglary suspect in the area of County Road 1723 at approximately 2:30 am.
He located the subject hiding in a wooded area and pursued him on foot. During the pursuit the man opened fire with a .22 caliber handgun, striking Deputy Smith in the neck. Despite the wound, Deputy Smith returned fire and wounded the subject. The man was then taken into custody.
Deputy Smith was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
On May 27, 2016, the 52-year-old suspect was found guilty of murder and burglary and sentenced to 28 years for murder and five years for burglary with the sentences to run concurrently.
Deputy Smith was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Johnson County Sheriff's Office for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 11 years
- Badge JC55
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 28 years