Lieutenant Eric Alan Eslary

Lieutenant Eric Alan Eslary

Ligonier Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, May 5, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Eric Alan Eslary

Lieutenant Eric Eslary was killed in a vehicle collision on Route 30, near Clark Hollow Road, at approximately 2:00 am.

His patrol SUV was struck head-on by a van driving the wrong way on the divided highway. His canine partner suffered serious injuries and underwent surgery at an emergency animal hospital. The two occupants of the van were critically injured. The driver of the van was sentenced to 12 to 30 years in prison in early 2017.

Lieutenant Eslary had served with the Ligonier Township Police Department for 17 years. He is survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 4

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash