Long Beach Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, March 21, 1923
Add to My HeroesOrlando E. Bridgeman
Police Officer Orlando Bridgeman was accidentally shot and killed when his revolver fell to the ground and discharged.
He was assisting an employee of the Long Beach National Bank crank start his car when the revolver fell and struck the curb. The round struck him in the chest, causing a fatal wound.
Officer Bridgeman was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)