Police Officer Jared J. Forsyth

Ocala Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Monday, April 6, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Jared J. Forsyth

Police Officer Jared Forsyth was accidentally shot and killed while participating in firearms training at the Lowell Correctional Institution's firing range on NW Gainesville Road at approximately 3:00 pm.

A firearm was accidentally discharged during the training and the round struck Officer Forsyth in the side of his chest, between the panels of his vest. He was transported to Ocala Regional Medical Center where he succumbed to the wound approximately two hours later.

Officer Forsyth had served with the Ocala Police Department for three years.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge, training

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand