Sergeant Robert Francis Wilson, III

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, March 5, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Robert Francis Wilson, III

Police Officer Robert Wilson was shot and killed when he and his partner interrupted a robbery at a video game store at 2101 West Lehigh Avenue at approximately 4:45 pm.

The officers were conducting a security check of the businesses in the strip mall and had parked in front of the store. Officer Wilson went into the store to conduct the security check and to buy a video game for one of his sons as a birthday gift. While he was inside two brothers entered the store and announced a robbery, not noticing Officer Wilson's presence or the patrol car parked out front.

Officer Wilson immediately announced himself. He exchanged shots with the two brothers as he drew fire away from the customers and employees. He was struck three times during the shootout in which more than 50 shots were fired. The two men then exited the store where they engaged in a shootout with Officer Wilson's partner, who had remained in the patrol car. One of the subjects was wounded during the second shootout.

Both men were arrested and charged with Officer Wilson's murder. One of the brothers was on parole for robbery at the time and both had extensive criminal histories. Both men were sentenced to life in prison in June 2018.

Officer Wilson had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for eight years. He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Sergeant. He is survived by his wife and two young sons.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 9990

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand