Patrolman Joseph Zentgraf

Patrolman Joseph Zentgraf

Madison Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, September 8, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Zentgraf

Patrolman Joseph Zentgraf was shot and killed as he and another man attempted to disarm two subjects who were firing guns into the air.

One of the men was shot and killed. The other man was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to 25 years in prison.

Patrolman Zentgraf had served with the Madison Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed